Copyright

Lately, as I’ve been considering my transcription blogs, I’ve been thinking of how to handle copyrighted material. I am a librarian after all and I must adhere to copyright! For the Roanoke Beacon and the Nashville Globe, I am currently okay. The content I’ve posted is public domain as far as I can ascertain from reading the copyright regs at the Library of Congress website.

However, I still want to work though copyrighted material, so for that, I’ve decided to go ahead and create an index, a very simple index. Though I created my own index for my first iteration transcription for the Roanoke Beacon Blog, I found my data entry process too tedious to maintain. This weekend, I found an online service that lets me create an online database for free and I am this time keeping my input EXTREMELY simple. The database is technically not “normalized” but I think it will serve its’ purpose. So, I’m rather excited. I can do it quickly too. More developments to come later…

A New Printer

Yeah! I got a new all-in-one printer this past week. I can now finally scan all my documents that I send away for, so I have been busy doing that these past few days. My other printer developed a short in the power cord, so I’ve been without a scanner/printer for months. Do you know how annoying it is to photograph a document and then turn it into a PDF file? So tedious.

I also this week updated the software for the web program, The Next Generation, that I use for my genealogy site. I love TNG! Once I found this gem last year and started using it, I have been hooked to doing my genealogy as it is very user friendly.

In other news, I was reading my normal blogs and found my name over on The Genealogue! Thanks Chris for the mention of my newspaper transcription blogs. I hope to only do more.

One Step Closer!

I have earlier posted about some information I received from a distant cousin that suggests that our ancestor, Silas Kilpatrick was owned by the white Kilpatrick family in that county. She mentioned to me that she had found a document where a slave named Silas was mentioned in the will of Warre Kilpatrick (d. 1821). Today, I received more information that is helping to support this and I am getting so terribly excited at the thought that I may actually get real evidence of one of my family slaveowners!

Here is my list of evidence thus far:

  • Thru census records, I guestimate that my ancestor, Silas Kilpatrick lived from approx. 1930 to sometime between 1880-1900. His wife, Mimi, was widowed by 1900.
  • A family member told me that members of our family resemble the white Kilpatricks in that area
  • My great-grandmother’s brother, informed me that the family knew they belonged to the white Kilpatrick’s and a Kilpatrick who’s first name began with a “Z” had papers showing that Silas was their slave. My grand-uncle could not remember the name other than it began with a Z.
  • In the 1880 census, I find a Zeph Kilpatrick who was the son of John Kiklpatrick. From looking at several online gedcoms and websites, it seems to be the case that Zeph is a great-grandson of Warre Kilpatrick
  • A distant cousin informed me that she had located a will record for Warre Kilpatrick (d. 1821) and in it, he will a boy slave named Silas to his son Wiley.
  • A response from the New Bern-Craven County Public Library informed me that papers for Willie Kilpatrick’s estate in 1838 show a slave named Silas (along with some other slave names that are mentioned in Warre’s will).

I am still trying to clearly define and verify for myself the white Kilpatrick lineage, but all of these factors above lead me to believe that they are the probable slaveowners of my Silas. I am now going to pursue the microfilm records of the estate files. I am going to go to my local LDS center on Saturday to try and order them.

Another Generation for Kalonji

I seem to have a lot to post about these days :-)

Today I received in the mail, the death certificate for one of Kalonji’s 2nd Great-Grandmothers. From the certificate I learned her parents names – Carr/Kier Talley & Dally Waller. I was then able to locate them in the 1870 census. Then, doing some quick looking, I see that there were both Talley and Waller slaveowners in the same county. I hope I can get my hands on some wills from that county!

Milly Dicken

I’ve found another former slave that I’m interested in researching. Yesterday, I went to the Tennessee State Library & Archives and looked through a book that abstracted wills from Edgecombe County, North Carolina. I am on a hunt to figure out if I can find the slaveowner of my ancestor Rufus Tannahill McNair who was from Edgecombe County. From a quick look through the book, I have some potential leads.

However, I found some information on Milly Dicken that I want to get “out there” so, just as I did for Prosper, I’m on a quest! More to come later….

Update: I started a tree for Milly and her family.

Finding the Holloways

I think I may have found an elusive census record. Not 100% sure, but I have a set of evidence that leads to believe it may be them.

I was searching for the 1880 census record of my great-great grandmother Polly Hood Holloway. I was not completely sure of her husband’s name b/c I have documents that say his name was David and some that say his name was Thomas. I have more that say Thomas though. So, I was off to search for them.

I looked in Wayne County b/c I have the following info -

1) Polly’s death certificate says she was born in Wayne County
2) Their daughter Callie’s death certificate says that she was born in Wayne County (though her delayed birth certificate says she was born in Craven County)

So, in Wayne County, I find a Thomas Hollowell and a Polly Hollowell. Thomas is 25, Polly is 23 – their ages are close to what I indicate. Also, in that same community of Wayne County, there are numerous people with the last name of Hood. I feel sure that this must be them. Also, it indicates that Thomas is a Jr, so his father must also be Thomas! That would be one more generation back for me.

I know this may not be them 100%, but I am putting this into my tree for now as I feel I have a preponderance of evidence. I’ll just keep researching!

Six months completed

I now have gone through six months of issues of the Roanoke Beacon newspaper for the blog. I have done up until the end of 1889. Starting in a few weeks, I’ll begin to work on 1890 – maybe I can finish that year within a few months. Since I’m not posting everything, I find that it doesn’t take too long to get through one issue and when I’m working on a newspaper transcription, I tend to focus on it for a few days at at time.

The blog is now listed on the USGENWEB page for Washington County. I also periodically post items to the Ancestry/Rootsweb boards as well to help people find information.

Anniversary of a Wedding

Yesterday was also the day my parents got married – January 18, 1975. I was there :-) (okay – me as a fetus was there!)

A few months ago, I asked them questions about the ceremony because one day, I plan to do a scrapbook page about it. My parents got married in New York. My mother does not remember the name of the church, so I’ll have to do a little research.

The bridesmaids were Ella (daddy’s sister), VK (daddy’s sister), Loretta (mommy’s friend) and Vera (mommy’s friend). The groomsmen were Adolph (daddy’s brother), Curtis (daddy’s cousin), Dennis (daddy’s friend). The flower girl was my cousin, Keesha, and the ring bearer was my uncle, Morgan.

Mommy tells me that originally, her father was not going to attend the wedding, but his brother-in-law laid him out so he ended up coming after all at the last minute. Mommy’s brother was going to give her away, so his tux was the same as Daddy’s father’s tux as it was too represent the “father.” My grandfather’s girlfriend, Mariah, made the bridesmaids dresses.

one day i’ll get around to scrapping this – i promise i will!

Happy Birthday Calvin!

I missed posting this yesterday, but yesterday would have been my uncle Calvin’s 49th birthday. He died back in 1994, but was my mother’s youngest brother and the baby of the crew. While I did not know Calvin all that well growing up, when I was about 13, he moved back in with my grandmother and I got to know him much better from then until he died. My mother tells some funny stories about him. Yesterday, I asked mommy to tell me a story that I did not know. Apparently, when they were all younger, if Grandma was oversleeping on a Sunday, Calvin would go try and wake her up so they could go to church. Mommy and her other two brothers hated that because the wanted to sleep in!

Genealogy wise, I still need to order his death certificate and get a picture of his grave site. I do have his birth certificate and newspaper obituary.

Happy Birthday Calvin Earl Robinson – January 18, 1958 – January 11, 1994.

I am intrigued by Prosper

Last night while transcribing the Roanoke Beacon newspaper, I came upon an entry that was a death notice for a former slave named Prosper Armistead. There were two tributes in this particular issue for him and as the paper identified who his slave owner was, I felt compelled to look up Prosper in the census. I found him sure enough, and then began looking at his family. Looking at this information, I felt a need to get it “out there” for one of his descendants to find one day, so I started entering his tree into Ancestry Family Trees.

As I continue to research further, I am now looking at the information about his slaveownwer, Dr. Robert Armistead. In the 1950 census, Robert has in his household a Thomas S. Armistead, one of the people very often mentioned in these issues of the Beacon that I’m transcribing – he was a lawyer and a very prominent person in the community. According to the UNC Archives, Thomas may not have been his son, but no wonder Prosper got such attention! Dr. Armistead himself appears to have died by 1860 as I find him in the 1950 census, but not 1960. The 1960 Slave Schedule shows that Thomas owned 23 slaves – including a 22 year old male and a 23 year old male – they are about the same age as Prosper. I wonder if one of them is he? I will have to look for the will of Dr. Armistead and see if there are any specific relationships spelled out.

I’m hoping that Prosper’s descendants know about him. I’m hoping that if they don’t, my efforts will one day help them. Though I believe the tone of the article that depicts Prosper “affectionately served” his master may be revisionist history, I do think this article would hold much value for his descendants.

Update: Dr. Robert Armistead is listed in the book published by the Washington County Genealogical Society – “Washington County, NC Cemeteries – Plymouth Township Volume I.” Robert wa s born March 18, 1800 and died August 3, 1857. He died of Typhoid Fever. His wife’s name was Marietta. They are buried in the Grace Episcopal Church cemetery.

This entry is likely going to keep expanding as I find new information. Prosper’s daughter Fannie, married a guy named Prosper Toodle. Their son, Prosper Toodle Jr. is listed as an undertaker in the 1930 census. I have seen the name Toodle Funeral Home since I started working with records from Plymouth – this must be the Toodle!