Category Archive: Military

Hillsborough County Confederate Pension Applications

Taneya Koonce | June 18, 2011 | COMMENTS:No Comments »

The Florida Memory Project of the Florida State Library & Archives maintains a database of confederate pension application files.  The following individuals from Hillsborough County are included in the database. Clicking on the application number will open the pension application.

This list is not yet complete but I am actively working on extending it.  A more complete list can be found in the Hillsborough County FLGenWeb Archives.

  • ADAMS, Harmon, Alabama, Mary (Lastinger), 1904 (A03770)
  • ADERHOLD, Jacob Wilson, Georgia, Mary (Cross), 1907 (A03712)
  • ALDERMAN, Richard, Georgia, Caroline (Tomlinson), 1903 (A04414)
  • ALDRIDGE, William Newton, 3rd Regt Inf, D.A.C. (Mansfield), 1906 (A02297)
  • ALLEN, Brittan, 5th Regt Inf, Jane (Bates), 1915 (A01823)
  • ALLEN, David A., 9th Regt Inf, Ann (–),  1905 (A00485)
  • ALTMAN, John, 9th Regt Inf, Mary (Walston), 1902 (A00790)
  • ALTMAN, John, lst Bttn Spc Cav, Ester, Matilda (–), 1908 (A01557)
  • ANDERSON, William J., South Carolina, Martha (Davis), 1925 (A02993)
  • ANDREWS, Charles W., Georgia, Mary (Sweat), 1897 (A04111)
  • ANNSPAUGH, L.P., Georgia, Ellen (Austin), 1907 (A03434)
  • ARLINE, Daniel H., 2nd Regt Cav, Misouri (Wheeler), 1907 (A02187)
  • ASHLEY, Charles W., 3rd Regt Inf, Amanda (Skinner), 1899 (A00469)
  • BARTLUM, Joseph S., 7th Regt Inf, Mary (Roberts), 1907 (A00497)
  • BENTON, W.N., 5th Regt Inf, Ione (Adams), 1898 (A01143)
  • BRANNEN, Joseph S., 4th Regt Inf, Mary (Cohen), 1887 (A00968)
  • BRYANT, Francis M., 8th Regt Inf, Mary (–), 1908 (A00463)
  • BULLOCK, Alfred J., 7th Regt Inf, Mary (McAulay), 1907 (A00787)
  • BUSH, John M., 2nd Regt Cav, Emily (Alkeirs), 1908 (A01084)
  • CAMPBELL, Alexander V., llth REgt Inf, Emma (Hart), 1907 (A00480)
  • CAMPBELL, Benjamin F., 5th Regt Inf,Margaret (Taylor), 1907 (A01147)
  • CANNING, Robert, 7th Regt Inf, Jane (Leonard), 1897 (A00495)
  • CASEY, Joseph, 1st Bttn Spc Cav, Martha (Starling), 1897 (A00487)
  • COLDING, Samuel B., Arty Units, Edna (Warden), 1908 (A00464)
  • COLLINS, Daniel J., 4th Regt Inf, Sarah (Platt), 1904 (A01062)
  • COLLINS, John, 4th Regt Inf, Sarah (Grantham), 1907 (A00811)
  • CONNELL, William R., 2nd Regt Cav, Fannie (Duval), 1899 (A00488)
  • COWART, W. Henry, 4th Regt Inf, Lucinda (Coller), 1908 (A00479)
  • DUPREE, George W., lst Regt Cav, Augusta (Crow), 1902  (A01199)
  • DYE, Joseph E., 4th Regt Inf, Ella (King), 1905 (A00473)
  • FILLMAN, Darlington, lst Regt Cav, Mary (Rials), 1908 (A00466)
  • FOLSOM, William Thomas, 5th Regt Inf, Martha (Montford), 1903 (A00789)
  • FRIER, Joshua H., lst Regt Inf Resv, Nancy (James), 1901 (A00496)
  • FULFORD, William R., 9th REgt Inf, Henrietta (Robertson), 1908  (A00483)
  • FUTCH, James West, lst Regt Cav, Rebecca (Barker), 1907  (A01303)
  • GANT, George W., lst Regt Inf Resv, Anne (Jackson), 1908 (A00156)
  • GEER, Alexander, lst Regt Inf Resv, Elizabeth (Hodges), 1909 (A01096)
  • GIDDENS, George W., 6th Regt Inf, Emaline (Adams), 1904 (A00770)
  • GRAMLING, W.A., lst Regt Inf Resv, Sarah (Warmeck), 1907 (A01048)
  • GRANGER, Matthew, 3rd Regt Inf, Elizabeth (Whitehurst), 1898 (A00211)
  • HALL, Ezekiel, 2nd Regt Inf, Nancy (Ballard), 1903 (A01071)
  • HALL, William M., 2nd Regt Cav, Elizabeth (Rogers), 1899 (A00490)
  • HENDRY, George W., 9th Regt Inf, Sarah (–), 1909 (A01095)
  • HOOKER, William P., 8th Regt Inf, Sarah (Suiruns), 1907 (A00491)
  • HOPE, William Maxie, lst Bttn Spc Cav, Anna (Sowers), 1907 (A00461)
  • HOUSE, Hill W., 9th Regt Inf, Rebecca (–), 1888 (A01076)
  • HOUSTON, James R., lst Regt Cav, Mary (Prevatt), 1909 (A01015)
  • HOWELL, Joseph, lst Bttn Spc Cav, Julia (–), 1907 (A00135)
  • HOWELL, Thomas J., lst Bttn Spc Cav, Mary (Clemms), 1910 (A01198)
  • HULL, Stephen, lst Regt Cav, Sarah (Lewis), 1908 (A00493)
  • JOINER, Thomas J., 8th Regt Inf, Mary (Dinkins), 1907 (A01175)
  • JONES, George Z., Arty Units, Isabelle (Drysdale), 1907 (A01297)
  • JONES, John B., 4th Regt Inf, Lucy (Sauls), 1904s (A00486)
  • KELLAM, Amasa, 10th Regt Inf, Ella (Sanford), 1904 (A00470)
  • KENNEDY, George W., 2nd Regt Cav, Martha (Harlee), 1909 (A00810)
  • LOFTON, Jesse, lst Regt Cav, Eliza (Hadden), 1903 (A00832)
  • MARSTON, John W., 9th Regt Inf, Mary (–), 1902 (A01055)
  • MATHEWS, William C., lst Bttn Spc Cav, Josephine (Roberts), 1907 (A01162)
  • MASTERS, Lawrence A., 7th Regt Inf, Melvina (–), 1897 (A00475)
  • MEARES, William B., 7th Regt Inf, Sarah (Roberts), 1908 (A00803)
  • MOODY, William B., 7th Regt Inf, Rachel (Alderman), 1907 (A00805)
  • MORRIS, James E., 6th Regt Inf, Rebecca (Williams), 1899 (A01126)
  • OINEIL, William, 7th Regt Inf, Mary (Nicholas), 1909 (A00791)
  • PARKER, Steaby, lst Bttn Spc Cav, Mary (Blount), 1907 (A00489)
  • PHILLIPS, Thomas Joseph, 5th Regt Inf, Jessie (Shipp), 1907 (A01042)
  • ROBERTSON, John, lst Bttn Spc Cav, Isabel (Platt), 1907 (A01212)
  • ROBERTSON, John B., lst Regt Inf Resv, Anne (Brinson), 1907 (A00802)
  • ROBERTSON, William A., 4th Regt Inf, Alma (Stephens), 1905 (A01060)
  • ROGERS, Joel W., 2nd Bttn Inf, Margaret (Turner), 1907 (A01142)
  • ROGERS, Julius D., 7th Regt Inf, Angelina (Turner), 1902 (A01325)
  • SHIRLEY, Andrew J., 10th Regt Inf, Elizabeth (Smith), 1897 (A00477)
  • SIMMONS, Charles T., lst Regt Inf Resv, Missouri (Wooten), 1907 (A00992)
  • SMITH, William S., 9th Regt Inf, Elizabeth (Auglin), 1902 (A00462)
  • SPARKMAN, E.B., Home Guard, Margaret (Carney), 1908 (A01040)
  • STEWART, James Richard, 8th Regt Inf, Martha (Pass), 1908 (A01122)
  • SUTTON, John A., lst Bttn Spc Cav, Mary (Law), 1907 (A01038)
  • SWEAT, James M., 9th Regt Inf, Elizabeth (Goff), 1904 (A00465)
  • TRAPNELL, William W., 8th Regt Inf, Ann (Miller), 1907 (A00807)
  • TYNER, Jesse C., 2nd Regt Cav, Mary (Hogan), 1904 (A00481)
  • WEEKS, Ezekiel, 4th Regt Inf, Laura (Simmons), 1903 (A00806)
  • WELLS, John W., 9th Regt Inf, Mary (–), 1903 (A00468)
  • WELLS, Richard H., lst Bttn Spc Cav, Jane (Givens), 1897 (A00492)
  • WHITE, John F., 7th Regt Inf, Elizabeth (Holland), 1910 (A01144)
  • WHITEHURST, George W., Home Guard, Mary (Edwards), 1907 (A01039)
  • WHITEHURST, Walton, 9th Regt Inf, Louisa (Edwards), 1907 (A01090)
  • WHITFIELD, R.B., 5th Bttn Cav, Kate (Palmer), 1904 (A00804)
  • WIGGINS, James L., lst Regt Cav, Margaret (Nichols), 1907 (A00467)
  • WILDS, George Browning, 8th Regt Inf, Margaret (Wingate), 1900 (A01268)
  • WOOD, Anderson, 7th Regt Inf, Ellen (Townsend), 1908 (A00494)
  • YOUNGBLOOD, Seymore S., 8th Regt Inf, Ortanchies (Booth), 1901 (A00994)
Category: Military